We can hardly believe the Independent Schools Ski and Snowboard Championships are over for another year! We have had an absolutely brilliant week of racing, both in challenging snowy conditions and under bluebird skies, and students and teachers contributed to an amazing atmosphere both on and off the hill.
Yesterday’s parallel slalom races were followed by our prize-giving ceremony that traditionally closes the week. Some sweet prizes were dished out thanks to our sponsors – MPI Brokers, Planks, SkiBartlett, Sungod and Mojo.
This year’s event has been brilliantly captured by the talented Jack Tompkins of Kingdom Visual. His ISSSC edits and photos have been all over our social channels this week – huge props to Jack for all his hard work and amazing content! View the photos here.
A huge thank you from the ISSSC staff team to schools old and new for their commitment and enthusiasm, which go a long way towards making the ISSSC what it is. Congratulations to ALL students for getting stuck in and creating such an inclusive and supportive atmosphere during the races themselves!
A results breakdown can be found below. We hope that this year’s event will be one to remember for all those that took part – it certainly will be for us. Until next year – farewell from the mountains, and a very merry Christmas!
RESULTS BREAKDOWN
GIANT SLALOM – TEAMS
Boys Junior Teams
- 1st: Whitgift School
• 2nd: Kings College School
• 3rd: Epsom School
Boys Senior Teams
- 1st: Hurstpierpoint College
• 2nd: Charterhouse School
• 3rd: Whitgift School
Girls Junior Teams
- 1st: Burgess Hill School
• 2nd: Caterham School
• 3rd: Guildford High School
Girls Senior Teams
- 1st: Wycombe Abbey School
• 2nd: Hurstpierpoint College
• 3rd: Sevenoaks School
GIANT SLALOM – INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES
U18 Boys
• 1st: Oliver Baillie – Gordon’s College
• 2nd: Elliot Cameron – Albyn School
• 3rd: Harvey Vans Agnew – Hurstpierpoint College
U16 Boys
• 1st: Bede Rowlands – Eastbourne School
• 2nd: Adam Swaine – Pocklington School
• 3rd: Christopher Bellman – Whitgift School
U14 Boys
• 1st: Maximilian Fairfull – Charterhouse School
• 2nd: Lucas Farmer – Kings College School
• 3rd: Oliver Leeman – Bradfield School
U12 Boys
• 1st: Augustin Bozzetto – Whitgift School
• 2nd: Jake Denny – Kings College School
• 3rd: Freddie Nevrides – Whitgift School
U18 Girls
• 1st: Lucy Bingle-Williams – Hurstpierpoint College
• 2nd: Sylvie Withycombe – Hurstpierpoint College
• 3rd: Lara Gueorguieva – Sevenoaks School
U16 Girls
• 1st: Madeline Points – Wycombe Abbey School
• 2nd: Paloma Magre – Marlborough College
• 3rd: Camille Favre – Sevenoaks School
U14 Girls
• 1st: Guila Barbini – Ardingly School
• 2nd: Félicité Baroudel – Wycombe Abbey School
• 3rd: Lydia McKimm – Wycombe Abbey School
U12 Girls
• 1st: Alicia Langley – Guildford High School
• 2nd: Charlotte Hogbin – Burgess Hill School
• 3rd: Ava Winter – Wycombe Abbey School
U9 Girls
• 1st: Georgina Hogbin – Burgess Hill School
• 2nd: Ava Ware – Caterham School
• 3rd: Coral McGarvie – Caterham School
Slalom Open – Senior Boys
1. Oliver Baillie – Gordon’s College
2. Harvey Vans Agnew – Hurstpierpoint College
3. Ilya Pecherskiy – Sevenoaks School
Slalom Open – Senior Girls
1. Camille Favre – Sevenoaks School
2. Annabel Hogbin – Burgess Hill School
3. Lydia McKimm – Wycombe Abbey School
SLALOM – TEAMS
Junior Boys Team
• 1st: Whitgift School
• 2nd: Kings College School
• 3rd: Epsom School
Senior Boys Team
• 1st: Albyn School
• 2nd: Whitgift School
• 3rd: Hurstpierpoint College
Junior Girls Team
• 1st: Burgess Hill School
• 2nd: Guildford High School
- 3rd: Caterham School
Senior Girls Team
• 1st: Wycombe Abbey School
• 2nd: Hurstpierpoint College
• 3rd: Burgess Hill School
SLALOM – INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES
U18 Boys
• 1st: Oliver Baillie – Gordon’s College
• 2nd: Harvey Vans Agnew – Hurstpierpoint College
• 3rd: Elliot Cameron – Albyn School
U16 Boys
• 1st: Ilya Pecherskiy – Sevenoaks School
• 2nd: Adam Swaine – Pocklington School
• 3rd: Christopher Bellman – Whitgift School
U14 Boys
• 1st: Samuel Mckenzie – Albyn School
• 2nd: Lucas Farmer – Kings College School
• 3rd: Jago Dale-Jones – Marlborough College
U12 Boys
• 1st: Augustin Bozzetto – Whitgift School
• 2nd: Freddie Nevrides – Whitgift School
• 3rd: Jake Denny – Kings College School
U18 Girls
• 1st: Jemma Murphy – Hurstpierpoint College
• 2nd: Skye McCullagh – Wycombe Abbey
• 3rd: Martina Maslikova – Wycombe Abbey
U16 Girls
• 1st: Camille Favre – Sevenoaks School
• 2nd: Annabel Hogbin – Burgess Hill School
• 3rd: Paloma Magre – Marlborough College
U14 Girls
• 1st: Lydia McKimm – Wycombe Abbey School
• 2nd: Félicité Baroudel – Wycombe Abbey School
• 3rd: Sofya Starodubtseva – Caterham School
U12 Girls
• 1st: Alicia Langley – Guildford High School
• 2nd: Ava Winter – Wycombe Abbey School
• 3rd: Tara Tibble – Burgess Hill School
U9 Girls
• 1st: Georgina Hogbin – Burgess Hill School
• 2nd: Ava Ware – Caterham School
• 3rd: Coral McGarvie – Caterham School
PARALLEL SLALOM
Juniors:
1st: Whitgift JR Team
2nd: Guildford High School
Seniors:
Unfortunately this year the senior parallel slalom event was not completed.